President Trump and four executives of his administration held a pre
[…] Last year, the Minnesota Public Utilities Commission approved investor owned utility Minnesota Power’s mercury emissions reduction plan for the 585 MW Boswell Unit 4, its largest coal-fired power plant. Minnesota’s Mercury Emissions Reduction Act (MERA) requires utilities to prepare plans to reduce mercury emissions for the state’s six largest coal power plants. See Minn. Stat. … Continue Reading
Minnesota legislators passed the Next Generation Energy Act in 2007 which, in part, established power sector standards for carbon dioxide emissions. As a result Minn. Stat. §216H.03 now provides that no person shall: Construct within a state a new large energy facility that would contribute to statewide power sector carbon dioxide emissions; Import or commit to … Continue Reading
The United States Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit recently issued a decision in Illinois Commerce Commission, et al., v.